Connecting to LinkedIn...

W1siziisijiwmtcvmdgvmtcvmtevmtivmjqvodqzl2jyawrnzs05njuwnzzfmtkymc5qcgcixsxbinailcj0ahvtyiisije1mdb4ndawiyjdxq

Privacy Policy

Client Server Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us.

This policy outlines how we manage the personal information we hold about our clients, candidates, suppliers, and others. It applies to all organisations in the Client Server group of companies, whose registered address is: Thames Mews, Portsmoth Road, Esher, United Kingdom, KT10 9AD.

It is our policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. We are bound by the data protection principles and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our privacy policy statement is reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Any information we hold will be governed by our most current privacy policy statement.

Our business is to meet our customers' needs for a range of recruitment services. To do this effectively, we need to collect certain company and personal information.

The type of information we may collect can include (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, current and past employment details, work preferences and capabilities, aspirations, financial goals and referees. We may also collect information such as the size of a company, financial status, employee numbers and future plans.

We obtain this information directly from our customers through applications, CV’s or other forms, telephone and face to face meetings and from maintaining records of information provided in the course of ongoing customer interaction and service. We may also obtain information from other sources such as social networking sites (LinkedIn for example) and reputable sites where individuals themselves have made available their details and CV’s and to whom we subscribe to received/access these details or CV’s.

We may ask for other information voluntarily from time to time (for example, through emails, market research or surveys) to enable us to improve our service or consider the wider needs of our customers or potential customers.

If you choose not to provide the information we need to effectively work with you, we may not be able to provide you with the requested service.

How do we use this information and who may we disclose it to?

While we may send you marketing material that we think will be useful to you or contact you by email or telephone from time to time, we are conscious of the need to respect your privacy.

The personal information we hold is used for establishing and managing your account, allowing us to service your immediate needs, reviewing your ongoing needs, enhancing customer service and giving ongoing information or presenting opportunities that we believe may be relevant to you.

At all times, your personal information will only be shared outside of Client Server with your express knowledge and permission, with the following caveats:

Your information may be disclosed in part to:

  • Client Server group companies who provide relevant services.
  • Our contracted service providers in the normal course of their support duties such as system fault investigation.
  • Anyone authorised specifically by you as an individual, as specified by that individual or the contract.

Generally, we require that organisations outside the Client Server group of companies who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to Client Server acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individual's right to privacy and comply with the data protection principles and this policy. Third party service providers may keep a record of any searches performed on our behalf and may use the search details to assist other companies in performing their searches. Please note that third parties are not covered by our privacy policy and are not subject to our privacy standards and procedures.

Management of personal information

We train our employees who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. We regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and will impose appropriate penalties, including dismissal.


We have an appointed data controller to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this statement, the Privacy Act and in complicance with Australian data protection legislation.

How do we store personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and a very limited number of paper-based files. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up to date?

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and up to date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We can generally update your customer information over the telephone.

You have the right to check what personal information about you is held by us.

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information which we hold about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. The act does set out some exceptions to this.

To make a request, please contact us, verifying your identity and specifying what information you require.


We will acknowledge your request and respond to it within 30 days of receipt of your application.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this privacy policy statement or the data protection principles or otherwise doesn't respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please telephone us on 02 8295 3700 or email info@client-server.com

If the person is dissatisfied with our response to any complaint, they should complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), preferably via the online Privacy Complaint Form https://forms.business.gove.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint-/, otherwise contact details can be found at www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us

How to contact us

If you want to:

  • make a general enquiry about Client Server’s privacy policy
  • change your personal information
  • access your personal information

Phone us on +61 (0) 2 8295 3700, email us via info@client-server.com.au, clearly marking your request F.A.O the Data Controller or write to us at: Client Server Pty Ltd, Level 14, 5 Martin Place, Sydney NSW 2000 

Privacy: web supplement

This statement outlines some privacy issues specific to this website.

You are not required to provide personal information to view the public pages of our website.

However, where you provide personal information, for example, completing the 'contact us' form or applying for a particular role or Job, or registering to receive marketing material about new or upcoming roles or jobs, we collect personal information such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number. We will also collect further personal information you supply to us in any document you upload, such as your CV. Our use of such information we collect or you provided is processed strictly in accordance with our privacy policy. Please also refer to our website terms and conditions of use page.

Cookies on Client Server Websites

For information about the cookies on this site, please visit our Cookie Policy page.

Technology improvements

We are constantly striving to improve functionality on this site through technology changes. This may mean a change to the way in which personal information is collected or used. The impact of any technology changes which may affect your privacy, will be notified in this Supplement at the time of the change.

Links to third party websites

This website may have links to external third party websites that may benefit the user. Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by our privacy policy and these sites are not subject to our privacy standards and procedures.

Client Server Privacy Policy V2.8